Champs in the saddle

There are national champions galore at Cambridge High School and St Peter’s School following the BMX and cycling track nationals.

Cambridge High School students picked up several national titles in the cycling at the Velodrome with the Gray sisters Seana and Caoilinn getting seven between them.

Seana Gray

Caoilinn Littbarski-Gray

The other champions are Gemma Cordery, Jaxson Russell, Piper Russell and Jessica Schuler.

Meanwhile Leila Walker and Luke Brooke-Smith are national BMX champions after the nationals in Hamilton.

Leila Walker

 

Luke Brooke-Smith

Cambridge High School sports results:

BMX Nationals (Hamilton), Juniors, Men, Louis Hunt 3. Women, Leila Walker 1, Amber Robson 4, Brock Nelson 6. 15yr Boys, Luke Brooke-Smith 1.

North Island Secondary Schools Rowing Regatta (Lake Karāpiro), U17 single, Brylee Deacon, 1.  U16 quad, Lauren Wood, Libby Tonks, Tegan O’Dwyer, Lucy Eastwood, Cox Isabel Oxenham, 1. U18 single, Jenna-Lee Markgraaff, 2. U17 pair, Chelsey Cook, Kendra Holmes-Burr, 2. U16 double, Izie Murray, Lucy Eastwood, 2. U17 double, Riley Martinovich, Libby Tonks, 3. U17 quad, Brylee Deacon, Kendra Holmes-Burr, Alex Reeve, Chelsey Cook, Cox Isabel Oxenham 3.

 

 

Cycling Track Nationals (Cambridge), U19 girls Gemma Cordery:  500 Time Trial 3, Sprint 1, Points Race 1.  Seana Gray:  500 Time Trial 2, Points Race 2, Team Pursuit 1, Individual Pursuit 2, Scratch Race 1,  Team Sprint, Caoilinn Littbarski-Gray: 1. U17 Girls, Individual Pursuit 3,  Elimination 1,  Points Race 1,  Madison 1, Teams Pursuit 1. U19 Boys, Maui Morrison: Elimination 2, Jaxson Russell: Keirin 3, Sprint 2, Team Sprint 1. Under 17 girls, Piper Russell: Scratch Race 2, Team Pursuit 1, Team Sprint 2. Under 17 boys, Alex Schuler: Sprint 3, Team Sprint 2. Under 19 girls, Jessica Schuler: Team Sprint 1.

 

Ultimate Frisbee, High Flyers 16 Hillcrest High School 3.

Futsal, Junior Boys White 4 RHS Junior Boys development 7, Junior Boys Yellow 2 HBHS Year 9 Development 11, Senior Mixed 2 SJC Red 4, Senior Girls 3 HGHS Senior Gold 1, Senior Boys Gold 10 RHS Senior Boys Red 0

Cricket, First XI 213/4 Hauraki Plains College First XI 211/8, Girls XI 116/6 Hauraki Plains College 115/7, Colts XI 200 all out St Johns Colts 229/4, Second XI 130/9 St Johns Second XI 132/5.

Volleyball,

Gold 3 Onewhero 0, Gold 3 Ngaa Taiatea Wharekura 1, White 2 Waikato Dio B 0, White 0 Hillcrest Development 2, Blue 0 Hillcrest Development 2, Blue 2 St Peters 1, Boys 0 Rototuna 2, Boys 0 HBHS 2.

 

 

More Recent Sports

On the ball

Cambridge centreback Maria Cameron intercepts a through ball during Cambridge’s 3-0 home win over Ngāruawahia in a Waikato women’s first division match last weekend. Cambridge, fourth equal on the points tables, travels to Melville on…

Ride on: Leo’s big target 

‘Outside the comfort zone is where you grow.’ “It was a saying on the Nutri-Grain box,” says Leo Piper, when The News asks if he’s daunted by the prospect of cycling for six hours straight….

A special mention for Jarrod 

Ask any cyclist at the Cambridge Velodrome who the most important person on the track is and most would point towards Jarrod Gilbert. As a world class competitor himself, the 28-year-old Cambridge caretaker understands the…

Schools return to battle 

The battle of the Waipā high schools saw Te Awamutu College, St Peter’s and Cambridge High back competing on the sporting fields for the first time in four years last week. It was Cambridge that…